Program
Feel free to download the AA and Al-Anon schedules for the 2023 edition of the Lakeshore Districts Conference of Alcoholics Anonymous!
Note: Speakers are subject to change at short notice and times are approximate.
Download the AALDC 2023
A. A. Schedule
FRIDAY | 6:30 PM | Registration | |
7:15 PM | Opening Remarks | Tom M. – Bowmanville (Chair) | |
7:30 PM | Keep Coming Back | Justin R. – Ajax (Chair) Jimmy – Toronto (Speaker) Taylor M. – Bowmanville (Speaker) | |
9:00 PM | Faith Without Works | Gary A. – Bowmanville (Chair) Rachel A. – Kewlona B.C. (Speaker) | |
SATURDAY | 8:00 AM | Registration | Michael L. – Ajax/Rebecca – Ajax |
8:30 AM | Guided Meditation | ||
9:00 AM | New Comer’s | Geneve M. – Oshawa (Chair) Danny S. – Toronto(Speaker) Jim W. – Bowmanville (Speaker) | |
10:15 AM | Carry the Message | James S. – Whitby (Chair) Margaret K. – Oshawa (Speaker) Kim S. – Bellville (Speaker) | |
11:30 AM | LUNCH OFF SITE | ||
12:30 PM | The Circle and the Triange | Jim S. – Bowmanville (Chair) Jimmy C. – Pickering (Speaker) Michel O. – Lindsay (Speaker) | |
1:45 PM | Main Speaker | Allison E. – Toronto (Speaker) | |
5:45 PM | Banquet Doors Open | ||
6:30 PM | Dinner is Served | ||
8:00 PM | Banquet Speaker | Tom M – Bowmanville (Chair) Dennis D. – Guelph (Speaker) | |
SUNDAY | 10:00 AM | Gratitude Panel | Julie S – Oshawa (Chair) Gary K. – Orillia (Speaker) Collette M. – Scarborough (Speaker) |
11:10 AM | Countdown | Kimberley M./Rob F./Dar B. | |
11:30 AM | I Am A Miracle | Sharon K. – Mississauga (Chair) James O. – Buffalo N.Y. (Speaker) |
Al-Anon Schedule
Friday | 7:00 PM | Opening Remarks | Gloria W. – Orono (Chair) |
7:30 PM | Finding my way | Amanda F. (Chair) Rosemary D. – Oshawa (Speaker) Michelle L. – Oshawa (Speaker) | |
Saturday | 8:00 AM | Registration | |
9:00 AM | Welcome | Gloria W. – Orono (Chair) | |
9:15 AM | What’s next in my program | Janice M. (Chair) Valerie K. – Uxbridge (Speaker) Monique R. – Bathe (Speaker) | |
10:00 AM | BREAK | ||
10:20 AM | Maintaining my recovery | Debbie F. (Chair) Dan W. – Toronto (Speaker) Martha S. – Port Perry (Speaker) | |
11:30 AM | LUNCH OFF SITE | ||
12:45 PM | Countdown | Gloria W. – Orono (Chair) Mary-Cathrine (Lead Open Sharing) | |
1:45 PM | Main Speaker (upstairs) | Gloria W. – Orono (Chair) Allison E. – Toronto (Speaker) | |
5:45 PM | Banquet Doors Open | ||
6:30 PM | Dinner is Served | ||
8:00 PM | Banquet Speaker | Tom M. – Bowmanville (Chair) Dennis D. – Guelph (Speaker) |
Your 2023 Conference Committee
Chairperson | Tom M. |
Past Chairperson | Terry N. |
Al-Anon Chairperson | Gloria W. |
Secretary | Elizabeth P. |
Treasurer | Breada J. |
Speakers | Gary A. |
Refreshments | Sandra G/ Andrew S. |
Greeters/Gift | Geneve M. |
Registration | Michael L. |